We supply olive oil around the world for various industries such as pharmaceutical grade, lubricants and cosmetic usage, and of course edible usage. We are one of the most known Wholesale Olive Oil Suppliers, making bulk supply. We can provide high-quality, carefully extracted and processed Olive Oil variety. And this makes us one of the preeminent Olive Oil Wholesalers in the country. Also, the prices we charge are relatively low. We can process and ship orders to most of the countries around the world.
About Olive Oil
The olive tree (Olea europaea), from the Oleaceae family, originates in the Mediterranean region. Olive oil is extracted by pressing the olive, an edible, oleaginous fruit. It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world and is especially associated with Mediterranean countries.
Commercial grade Olive oil has high level of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. It is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties, since its composition is very close to that of the skin's sebum. Olive oil is used for hair care and body care products, and it is an ingredient in many veterinary and pharmaceutical products.
It is a favorite ingredient in food products due to its nice fragrance and low concentration in saturated fatty acids. As cooking oil, the Olive Oil imparts several health benefits. It comes in several variants, every variety having particular flavor and mild aroma. The shelf-life of the oil too differs depending on the variety.
The olive oil has many uses since ancient times. Among global producers, Spain leads with more than 40% of world production, followed by Italy and Greece. Much of the Spanish crop is exported to Italy, where it is both consumed and repackaged for sale abroad as Italian olive oil. Although boutique groceries sell high-quality Spanish olive oil at a premium, Italian olive oil has the popular reputation for quality. However, chefs will often attest to the superior qualities of Greek olive oil. Incidentally, of these three competitors, Greece has the longest tradition of using the olive tree as a food source.
Purification of olive oil is somewhat different from the other oils. Impurities settle out in the stainless steel cisterns that the olive oil was pumped into after extraction. The oil can then be filtered to give the product a clear gold color. The good grades of olive oil are those which have not been thermally or chemically altered in any way. Although the USDA does not regulate olive oil grades, the best are labeled "extra virgin" and "virgin".
Olive Oil Uses
- Olive oil for cooking / edible olive oil.
- Olive oil for cosmetics.
- Olive oil for soaps.
- Olive oil as fuel for traditional oil lamps
Olive Oil Facts
- Obtained From The Fruit Of The Olive Tree (Olea Europaea).
- Mild Oil.
- High In Mono-Unsaturates, Beneficial For Healthy Cooking.
- Rich In Oleic Acid, Which Is Easily Absorbed Into The Skin.
- Moisturizes And Softens Skin.
- Helps In Treating Psoriasis, Eczema, Dandruff And Dry Skin.
- Creates Stable Lather And Conditioning Properties In Soap
- Lip Balms.
- Face Masks.
- Nail Soaks.
- Personal Care Products.
- Shampoos And Dandruff Treatments.
- Bath and Massage Oils.
- Hair Dyes.
Types of Olive Oil
There are fairly a good selection of good-quality olive oils in the supermarket or gourmet food store. Many of the oils on the shelves are “boutique” oils in attractive and small bottles. They probably have artistic, designer labels – both from the U.S. and from Spain and Italy. Therefore, reading the label is important, as well as knowing what is important and what is not, since many pieces of information on the label is marketing hype. There are various types of Olive Oil based on the flavor, color, consistency and originating location. This is due to different olive varieties, location, and weather. The two common types of olive oil are virgin olive oil and refined olive oil.
Virgin Olive Oil:
Virgin (or pressed) olive oil is extracted from olive fruit by mechanical or physical means. Chemicals or heat aren’t used to extract the oil. This physical proction process ensures that the oil is not altered and that it retains its nutritional value. Labeled as olive oil or pure olive oil or light olive oil or virgin olive oil. This is the mediocre stuff that is usually just bland. It is made from olives that are slightly riper than those used in the production of extra-virgin oil. Virgin olive oil is produced in the same way, but it is essentially defective or low-grade extra virgin oil. This oil's acidity is a slightly higher level of 1 1/2%.
Extra-Virgin Olive Oil:
This is the good stuff, with flavor characteristics of fresh, crisp, clean, fruity olive oil. Extra virgin olive oil is the fresh juice from the olive and is considered to be the highest grade olive oil. The main determinants are low acidity and the absence of flavor defects. Like other food products, extra virgin olive oil doesn’t stay fresh forever—the beneficial nutrients and fresh flavors will decrease and change as the oil ages. Extra virgin oils feel substantial in the mouth and are not greasy. All olive extra-virgin olive oils that are less than 1% acidity and produced by the first pressing of the olive fruit through the cold pressing process is called extra-virgin olive oil. The only olive oil that is guaranteed to not have solvents used as part of the extraction process is extra virgin olive oil. In addition, only extra virgin olive oil is rich in phenols and vitamin E (antioxidants).
Refined Olive Oil:
Olive oil known as "refined olive oil" is made by refining the virgin olive oil. Refined oils labelled light or extra light are milder in flavor and color than extra virgin olive oil. The acidity level is higher than 3.3%. It also has a not-to-nice flavor and an unpleasant odor. Refined olive oil has had free fatty acids removed as a part of the refining process, so its acidity is quite low, but this process removes antioxidants and vitamins as well. "Pure" olive oil is a lesser grade oil that can also be labeled simply "olive oil" in the U.S.
Light and extra light olive oils:
Light and extra light olive oils do not have reduced calories or fat content as compared to other types of olive oil. The final product is basically a tasteless olive oil. A marketing concept and not a classification of olive oil grades. It is completely unregulated by any certification organizations and therefore has no real precedent as to what its content should be. Sometimes, the olive oil is cut with other vegetable oils.
Pure Olive Oil:
Pure olive oil, usually called just olive oil, comes either from the second cold pressing or the chemical extraction of the olive mash left over after the first pressing. This grade is also called commercial grade oil. Pure olive oil is much lighter in color and blander in taste than virgin olive oil. It is a general-purpose (all-purpose) olive oil. Pure refers to the fact that no non-olive oils are mixed in.
The not-very-good-at-all stuff, from solvent extraction of the fermented milling waste. It is usually quite bland in flavor. It goes through the same refining process as refined olive oil. It just had an even worse origin. It usually has a greasy feel in the mouth and possibly a slight cooked taste. Olive oil which consists of a blend of refined olive-pomace oil and virgin olive oil. Don't buy this grade, as it is bad for you.
Retail grades in the United States :
The International Olive Council (IOC) (http://www.internationaloliveoil.org) is the only intergovernmental organisation in the world to bring together olive oil and table olive producing and consuming stakeholders. This places it in a unique position as a forum for authoritative discussion on issues of interest to the olive industry.
However, the United States is not a member, nor United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) does not regulate the cooking oil in the United States, the IOC retail grades have no legal meaning there, but as of October 25, 2010, the USDA established new Standards for Grades of Olive Oil and Olive-Pomace Oil, which closely parallel the IOC standards:
- U.S. Extra Virgin Olive Oil for oil with excellent flavor and odor and free fatty acid content of not more than 0.8 g per 100 g (0.8%);
- U.S. Virgin Olive Oil for oil with reasonably good flavor and odor and free fatty acid content of not more than 2 g per 100 g (2%);
- U.S. Virgin Olive Oil Not Fit For Human Consumption Without Further Processing is a virgin (mechanically-extracted) olive oil of poor flavor and odor, equivalent to the IOC's lampante oil;
- U.S. Olive Oil is an oil mix of both virgin and refined oils;
- U.S. Refined Olive Oil is an oil made from refined oils with some restrictions on the processing.
- These grades are voluntary. Certification is available from the USDA on a fee-for-service basis.
Different names for olive oil indicate the degree of processing the oil has undergone as well as the quality of the oil. Extra-virgin olive oil is the highest grade available, followed by virgin olive oil. The word "virgin" indicates that the olives have been pressed to extract the oil; no heat or chemicals have been used during the extraction process, and the oil is pure and unrefined. Virgin olive oils contain the highest levels of polyphenols, antioxidants that have been linked with better health.
- "Made from refined olive oils" means that the taste and composition are chemically controlled, usually to improve lower quality oils. In Australia, Pure, Light and Extra-Light are terms introduced by manufacturers for refined oils to avoid labeling them as such. Standards Australia's code of practice for olive oil now recognizes these words as meaning refined oil. Contrary to a common consumer belief, they do not have less calories than Extra-virgin oil as implied by the names.
- "Cold pressed" or "Cold extraction" means that the oil was not heated over a certain temperature (usually 27 °C (80 °F)) during processing, thus retaining more nutrients and undergoing less degradation".
- "First cold pressed" means that the fruit of the olive was crushed exactly one time. The cold refers to the temperature range of the fruit at the time it is crushed.
- In Calabria, Italy, the olives are collected in October. In regions like Tuscany or Liguria, the olives collected in November and ground often at night are too cold to be processed efficiently without heating. The paste is regularly heated above the environmental temperatures, which may be as low as 10–15 °C, to extract the oil efficiently with only physical means. Olives pressed in warm regions like Southern Italy or Northern Africa may be pressed at significantly higher temperatures although not heated. While it is important that the pressing temperatures be as low as possible (generally below 25 °C) there is no international reliable definition of "cold pressed".
- "PDO and PGI" refers to olive oils with exceptional properties and quality derived from their place of origin as well as from the way of their production.
- The label may indicate that the oil was bottled or packed in a stated country. This does not necessarily mean that the oil was produced there. The origin of the oil may sometimes be marked elsewhere on the label; it may be a mixture of oils from more than one country.
- The U.S. Food and Drug Administration permitted a claim on olive oil labels stating: "Limited and not conclusive scientific evidence suggests that eating about two tablespoons (23 g) of olive oil daily may reduce the risk of coronary heart disease."