Uses and Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconuts are believed to be native to Southeast Asia, India, Pacific Islands, Caribbean, and almost all tropical regions, where they have been developed and utilized as a part of sustenance life style for a considerable length of time. Various coconut products can be found in the cuisine of many Asian countries, and they show up in other tropical diet regimens also, particularly in the Caribbean. Be that as it may, today it is available in just about all over and everywhere.
There are many benefits of Coconut Oil. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is a healthy cooking option, which can be used to condition the skin and hair care. Virgin coconut oil is known for its pleasant scent, taste, antioxidants, Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFA), and vitamins, not to mention a variety of other things.
There are describe few below:
It is known to be that Coconut Oil helps to weight loss. Coconut oil is mainly in the form of medium-chain triglycerides, while most vegetable oils, such as olive oil are in the form of long-chain triglycerides. Promotes loss of excess weight by improving thyroid function and metabolic rate. Short- and medium-chain fatty acids easily convert to energy and are not stored as fat in the liver like animal-derived saturated fat. MCTs are utilized more effectively by the body as an energy source than are LCTs and have less chance of being stored in fatty tissues. In addition, MCTs increase the body's metabolic rate and promote fat loss. There was a study done for 16 weeks among men and women between the ages of 18 and 50. The result was published in the March 2008 of the “American Journal of Clinical Nutrition,” that Coconut Oil helped approximately 3 pounds of fat loss. Coconut Oil is the best oil for a healthy body.
Coconut Oil helps to Cardiovascular Diseases. Biologically active polyphenol components derived from wet-method extraction help prevent oxidized cholesterol, associated with initiating the process of atherosclerosis and improve HDL-LDL cholesterol ratio. A study published in the January 2012 issue of the “Asia Pacific Journal of Clinical Nutrition" looked at whether coconut oil would have a beneficial effect on lipid levels in 1,839 Filipino women, aged 35 to 69 years. The results indicated that coconut oil intake significantly increased the levels of HDL, the beneficial cholesterol, while it had little effect on the levels of LDL, the harmful cholesterol. Another study that appeared in the November 2003 issue of “The Journal of Nutrition" found that coconut oil rich diet lowered the levels of blood fibrinogen and lipoprotein, the markers of heart attack risk. Therefore Coconut oil is the best Oil for Cardiovascular Diseases.
Immune support: Lauric acid is an antiviral and antibacterial agent in the body (even for those that appear to be antibiotic-resistant); and supports digestion and nutrient absorption of minerals (such as calcium and magnesium), vitamins and amino acids.
Lauric acid is an antiviral and antibacterial agent in the body (even for those that appear to be antibiotic-resistant); and supports digestion and nutrient absorption of minerals (such as calcium and magnesium), vitamins and amino acids. About 50 percent of the MCTs in coconut oil is lauric acid. The body converts lauric acid into monolaurin, a compound with potent antimicrobial properties. Monolaurin is effective against herpes, influenza, measles, AIDS, and several other viruses. It also kills a number of bacteria, such as Helicobacter pylori, the causative factor in stomach ulcers. Moreover, monolaurin destroys a variety of fungi, yeast, and protozoa, such as some types of ringworm, Candida albicans, and Giardia lamblia. Research has shown that lauric acid's strong antimicrobial activity is due to its ability to destroy the protective fatty membranes surrounding these microorganisms.
Contains skin-protective antioxidant that reduces the body’s need for vitamin E. It has an antiseptic action when used as a topical agent and has been used as a skin moisturizer and as a hair treatment. In addition to its value in cooking coconut oil has many emerging uses in the health and beauty field. Both oil and milk have a favorable effect on the human skin, moistening and softening it, smoothing out the wrinkles; People use this also as massage oils. It can help tighten skin and make it look younger and firm. It can be used as a natural and gentle way to remove makeup, which is chemical free and helps the skin to retain its softness.
Coconut oil is a healthy direct replacement for cooking oils. It has a high smoke point, therefore, it is less likely to burn at normal cooking temperatures.
It has also been an important base ingredient for making and producing some of the finest soaps.
The oil of the fruit strengthens hair follicles, is instrumental in controlling dandruff.
♦♦♦ The content of this page is for general information purposes only and does not constitute advice. Do not act upon any information without first seeking appropriate professional advice and consultation.